Hello There, Guest!

04-07-2009, 04:52 PM | Post: #1
imacow  Go to next important person...
Whenever I download the Add-on and then restart my firefox, soon after the page loads
there'll be a window from the Battlefield Heroes Updater, it says "An error occurred: Failed to download config file."
Help please?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2009, 05:53 PM | Post: #2
CommandrFuzzums 
I wish I could Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2009, 06:59 PM | Post: #3
Sgt.4leaftayback 
The same thing has been happening to me too again and again for internet explorer, please help!!!!!Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2009, 08:33 PM | Post: #4
HittMann 
It happens to me also but
If I try to download the game instead.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2009, 07:15 AM | Post: #5
Veuch 
It happens to me too Sad please do some think with it!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2009, 10:04 AM | Post: #6
Nasman Go to next important person...
The failed to download config error is often an indicator that the installer wasn't launched correctly.

Are you able to run applications as an administrator?
Which operating system are you using?
Do you exclusively launch from the Play Now button?

[Image: housealkhouri.png]

Battlefield Heroes Web QA Engineer
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2009, 01:38 PM | Post: #7
Veuch 
1st question : yes
2nd question :
Windows XP
GeForce 8600 GTS
Intel Core 2 Duo E8200 @ 2.66 GHz
ASUS P5KPL
3rd question : yes
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2009, 05:00 PM | Post: #8
tom994 
I have this problem too, does anyone know what causes it?

My specs;
Firefox
Windows XP
ATI HD4850 512MB
AMD Athlon X2 4600+
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2009, 05:29 AM | Post: #9
warpa 
I have the same Problem!

Firefox 3.5 ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2009, 08:02 AM | Post: #10
Veuch 
i had good idea and it works XD when you want to play go to your main folder of Battlefield Hereoes and click the icon "BFHereoes" and it say that you dont start game propely and it appears the site , click on the play now button and the launcher appears for me it works XD ( sorry for my bad english but i thank that you understand me .)
(This post was last modified: 07-07-2009 08:03 AM by Veuch.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2009, 11:57 AM | Post: #11
Mangano 
I have the same problem.
What Veuch said, doesn't help at all.
Mods please fix this!

PS. I also tried to uninstall Battlefield Heroes, but then it says not enough arguments Confused
So I'm kind of stuck now....
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2009, 03:21 PM | Post: #12
xDries 
Uninstall by going to:
Configuration>Software>Battlefield Heroes, and then uninstall it, don't do it via the folder
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2009, 03:36 PM | Post: #13
Nasman Go to next important person...
About the config file issue. Some users have been able to solve it by launching the installer with admin rights. Have you tried that?

[Image: housealkhouri.png]

Battlefield Heroes Web QA Engineer
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2009, 11:30 PM | Post: #14
Das Kill 
i have and it doesn't help

[Image: mugshot2.png]

Govment came and took ma baby!!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-07-2009, 08:33 AM | Post: #15
Nasman
Thanks for the effort. I might have an idea that'll help me detect the issue now.

[Image: housealkhouri.png]

Battlefield Heroes Web QA Engineer
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-07-2009, 08:45 AM | Post: #16
Mangano 
I have tried it to, but it also doesn't help.
I also don't understand the whole administrator under firefox thing.
First time I installed and played this game, (was with beta and the three maps) i didn't have to run it with administrator rights.
But now, with the new map, I a have to run it suddenly with administrator rights.
Why a change?Huh it was perfect the first time.

I'm looking forward for a sollution..
(This post was last modified: 08-07-2009 08:47 AM by Mangano.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-07-2009, 07:09 PM | Post: #17
Sgt.4leaftayback 
How do you get admin rights???
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-07-2009, 02:51 AM | Post: #18
Das Kill 
Right click and go down to Run as Administrator

[Image: mugshot2.png]

Govment came and took ma baby!!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-07-2009, 04:19 PM | Post: #19
tpatriota 
The guy said that we have to exec. the game trought his main folder , where is it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-07-2009, 08:43 PM | Post: #20
Sgt.4leaftayback 
Everytime i try to download the game by selecting the play now button it opens the window with alow or don't allow. When i select allow it says failed to download config file. HAs this been fixed yet or is it something i have to fix??? How???
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend