Hello There, Guest!

03-07-2009, 10:08 AM | Post: #1
SupaDupaSoup 
i downloaded it but when I press play now it says checking version or whatever it says then it goes away but the game doesn't start. Help?Huh
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 10:31 AM | Post: #2
SupaDupaSoup 
You silly little ******* I love you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 10:35 AM | Post: #3
Shadwish 
I got the same problem, when i press "play now!", it wont start the game
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 10:52 AM | Post: #4
Zarimba 
Search the forums for the solution! Smile

This is a signature!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 10:58 AM | Post: #5
SupaDupaSoup 
(03-07-2009 10:52 AM)Zarimba Wrote:  Search the forums for the solution! Smile
Wow thanks for the help... And I've done that. It's just people saying what I said then others going oh yup me too
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 11:00 AM | Post: #6
DutchRookie-NL- 
maybe good to start again the download, after clean your C for all files of BFH

[Image: dutchrookie.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 11:03 AM | Post: #7
SupaDupaSoup 
(03-07-2009 11:00 AM)DutchRookie-NL- Wrote:  maybe good to start again the download, after clean your C for all files of BFH
Thanks I'm doing that right now.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 11:04 AM | Post: #8
VitalBullet 
System Specs?
Browser?

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 11:05 AM | Post: #9
SupaDupaSoup 
(03-07-2009 11:04 AM)U-238 Wrote:  System Specs?
Browser?
Well I know I have the minimum requirements atleast, and the browser is firefox.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 11:08 AM | Post: #10
VitalBullet 
Try following these Troubleshooting Tips

And if that doesn't work can you attach your dxdiag.txt? more info on how to do that can be found Here

(This post was last modified: 03-07-2009 11:09 AM by VitalBullet.)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 11:18 AM | Post: #11
SupaDupaSoup 
(03-07-2009 11:08 AM)U-238 Wrote:  Try following these Troubleshooting Tips

And if that doesn't work can you attach your dxdiag.txt? more info on how to do that can be found Here

Uh yeah

Attached File(s)
.txt  DxDiag.txt (Size: 31.38 KB / Downloads: 515)

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 11:38 AM | Post: #12
RaBidDoG 
u dont have the minimum.
can u say old.........
1 your computer dont meet the requerments .
you dont even have a 1 gig CPU.
2 ram 512,,,,,,when they say 512 in ram, that means free ram.windows is useing all that ram.
3 your useing a 6 year old graphics card,with 2 year old drivers..
and I could be wrong but your card is TOO old,they didnt have pixel shader 2.0 then.

VitalBullet Wrote:RabidDog speaks wise words.
Graphics that dont work..How to upload your dxdiag....My computer
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 11:40 AM | Post: #13
VitalBullet 
Ok, Uninstall your game and the browser plugin.
Then clear your cache and cookies.

Then try to install the game again.
But you may experience poor game play with your system if you get it running.

(This post was last modified: 03-07-2009 11:41 AM by VitalBullet.)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 11:45 AM | Post: #14
miloshevili 
ok, so i played in the beta and everything worked just fine.

now the game actually got out, and i can't play it at all. everytime i start the game it relocates me to the install-the-game site and there i don't have any other options but to install the game. again.

so i did install it TWICE in the meantime, because of this problem, and it didn't solve a thing.
i still can't start the game. wtf Sad



and it's not the system req's, i've got a killer pc.
(This post was last modified: 03-07-2009 11:47 AM by miloshevili.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 11:51 AM | Post: #15
SupaDupaSoup 
(03-07-2009 11:38 AM)RaBidDoG Wrote:  u dont have the minimum.
can u say old.........
1 your computer dont meet the requerments .
you dont even have a 1 gig CPU.
2 ram 512,,,,,,when they say 512 in ram, that means free ram.windows is useing all that ram.
3 your useing a 6 year old graphics card,with 2 year old drivers..
and I could be wrong but your card is TOO old,they didnt have pixel shader 2.0 then.

Damn.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 11:58 AM | Post: #16
VitalBullet 
-miloshevili

Uninstall your game and the browser plugin.
Then clear your cache and cookies.

Then try to install the game again.

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2009, 12:00 PM | Post: #17
D1rtyb0y 
I have the exact same problem it is very frustrating as I'm really looking forward to playing this game! I've uninstalled and reinstalled, my PC is above required spec??? I've messed about with my Avast settings, I've given the website permission to do what the f**k it likes to my PC and still. Gets to the Checking installation part and then disappears without even a bye or leave! WTF EA!!!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2009, 07:41 AM | Post: #18
mach0manXX12 
i got a problem to if if i click the play now button he sed:please loggin but i was login and i logout if i login ill come on the homescreen i click again the same problem
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-07-2009, 04:23 PM | Post: #19
toni42 
I have the same problem, i cant run game, i have:
P4 2.8 Ghz
Geforce 2 MX400 64 mb
1GB Ram
Win XP Professional 32 bit, Mozilla Firefox 3.0.1

I should be able to play game!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-07-2009, 04:49 PM | Post: #20
Whitegeist 
I have the same problem. I want to start the game, the launcher appears, checking the version, then quits. Starting BFH manually leads to an error that says the application could not be initialized 0xc0150002.

My setup is a Mac mini (the one with the GeForce 9400) running Windows XP SP3 via bootcamp. I can play Day of defeat Source, Team Fortress 2, World of Warcraft, Guild Wars and the Aion beta no problem.

dxdiag attached

First I downloaded via IE8. I then uninstalled the game, downloaded Firefox, did everything via Firefox: same error. Uninstalled the game, uninstalled the download addon, deleted all cache data. Reinstalled BFH: same error...

Attached File(s)
.txt  DxDiag.txt (Size: 39.6 KB / Downloads: 263)

(This post was last modified: 09-07-2009 04:50 PM by Whitegeist.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend