Hello There, Guest!

26-06-2009, 03:16 AM | Post: #1
Conkker2 
[Image: errorezg.jpg]


i am getting that when i try and play, any ideas why?
(This post was last modified: 26-06-2009 03:21 AM by Conkker2.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26-06-2009, 03:33 AM | Post: #2
myahon 
me too check this out. I run vista home premium and when i kept getting the punkbuster error thing i tried to delete and reinstall but now i get that.
[Image: 2yjtq2t.jpg]


I tired uninstalling it but i idiotically deleted it from my programs list as well.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26-06-2009, 04:35 AM | Post: #3
theni 
Try deleting the registry files for the game and the data.. Another folder should be found in your "My Documents" folder.

After you've deleted that. Go to your start menu search bar (if you have Vista or 7, other versions go to the start menu and find the "Command Prompt") :

1. Type in regedit.exe. Press enter.

It should open up this window and you'll see a bunch of registry keys in the window.

2. Go to Edit > Find and type in "Battle"

It should come up with some keys that are SPECIFIC for Battlefield Heroes. If you've got any other programs or games such as Battlefield 1942 .. make sure you're deleting ONLY the registries for BFH.

3. Repeat the process by going back to Edit > Find Next

So, keep on deleting the keys.

I'd recommend restarting but you can try installing the game without doing that and see if it works.

EDIT: Restart IS needed.

Having trouble playing BFH? A list of known user fixes! (This post was last modified: 27-06-2009 12:16 PM by theni.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26-06-2009, 05:58 AM | Post: #4
Conkker2 
That has worked so far for me thanks alot, forgot to mention i was using windows vista home premium as well.

but a restart IS needed to finish the process
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26-06-2009, 07:36 AM | Post: #5
Aptemis 
(26-06-2009 05:58 AM)Conkker2 Wrote:  That has worked so far for me thanks alot, forgot to mention i was using windows vista home premium as well.

but a restart IS needed to finish the process

What files you deleted?
How much?
(This post was last modified: 26-06-2009 07:45 AM by Aptemis.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26-06-2009, 09:14 AM | Post: #6
VitalBullet 
If you are using Vista or Win 7 make sure you guys are running your browsers as administrator.
Right click your browser icon and run as administrator.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ex-Community Manager
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27-06-2009, 02:10 PM | Post: #7
TwinPad 
I do that but now i have other problem now BFherous.exe stopps working
using windows vista home premium

[Image: bfheroessig120520100655.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
22-08-2009, 08:26 AM | Post: #8
Sacrificer 
When i press regedit.exe. it saids that they don't know this. What did I do wrong? I deleted everything of BF Heroes
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-09-2009, 10:21 PM | Post: #9
KINGKILLER. 
(26-06-2009 04:35 AM)theni Wrote:  Try deleting the registry files for the game and the data.. Another folder should be found in your "My Documents" folder.

After you've deleted that. Go to your start menu search bar (if you have Vista or 7, other versions go to the start menu and find the "Command Prompt") :

1. Type in regedit.exe. Press enter.

It should open up this window and you'll see a bunch of registry keys in the window.

2. Go to Edit > Find and type in "Battle"

It should come up with some keys that are SPECIFIC for Battlefield Heroes. If you've got any other programs or games such as Battlefield 1942 .. make sure you're deleting ONLY the registries for BFH.

3. Repeat the process by going back to Edit > Find Next

So, keep on deleting the keys.

I'd recommend restarting but you can try installing the game without doing that and see if it works.

EDIT: Restart IS needed.
YES THANK YOU IT WORKS
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2009, 03:20 PM | Post: #10
DragonRaage 
What is a IS restart?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-05-2010, 08:06 PM | Post: #11
Saint_Dante001 
(06-12-2009 03:20 PM)DragonRaage Wrote:  What is a IS restart?

he means a restart is required, there is no such thing as an IS restart as far as i know, if there is a computer nerd from microsoft to prove me wrong then step up
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26-06-2010, 07:25 AM | Post: #12
Lady2grim 
Hi i tired every step as posted and it doesn't work for me, could it have something to do with current version?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26-06-2010, 09:18 AM | Post: #13
JBS 
Download CCleaner > http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner and clean your system and fix registry issues.

Please read this alert also > http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/forum/s...tid=146545

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2010, 09:54 PM | Post: #14
warlord50000 
When a try to download the game apppears:

Battlefield heroes updater
an error occurred:Data errror, please verify that downloaded files are complete and correct!

PLEASE HELP ME FIX THESE THREAD!!!!!!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2010, 10:58 PM | Post: #15
JBS 
Browse to C:\Program Files\EA Games\Battlefield Heroes\tempPatch directory and delete it
Disable temporarily your antivirus/firewall software during the download
Close your web browser window and open a new one as administrator... and try again

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2010, 01:55 AM | Post: #16
toymax 
Can someone help me I'm the same error, but I deleted all the files from the battlefield heroes ... and now what I should do?

[Image: commanders.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2010, 01:57 AM | Post: #17
Mebes 
"An error occurred: Failed to write registry value: Installation Dir"
If you are running Vista or 7, you need to install the game with a web browser that has administrative privileges.
- Log out and close all of your current browser windows.
- Open a new one by right clicking on your browsers icon, and then choose Run As-> Administrator.

Good Luck
S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2010, 08:17 PM | Post: #18
toymax 
ty!i will try!Big Grin

[Image: commanders.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2010, 08:25 PM | Post: #19
toymax 
Wow thanks man! never thought I'd be back playing againUndecided! thanks!Smile
see you on the battlefield!Wink

[Image: commanders.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-10-2010, 01:53 AM | Post: #20
toymax 
aww no error 1002!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

[Image: commanders.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend