Important Notice

Google Chrome has stopped supporting NPAPI which is the technology the game launcher plugin relies on to start the game.

If you want to be able to launch the game while using this browser you can re-enable NPAPI support with the following steps:

  1. Go to the following URL: chrome://flags/#enable-npapi
  2. Choose 'Enable' under the 'Enable NPAPI' heading.
  3. Restart Chrome.
  4. You should now be able to start the game.
You can read more about this here.
      
Hello There, Guest!

30-06-2012, 12:46 AM | Post: #1
AmritSahota 
The game worked couple hours ago fine, but now when i click play now it keeps asking to install the plugin, i click allow and stuff then it says u must restart firefox, i restart and it keeps asking and i keep clicking restart to firefox but nothing happens...
like i said, worked couple hours ago

help

In memorium of BFH
RIP Heart
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2012, 01:07 AM | Post: #2
androm0 
This happend to me to but i use google chrome so it might be different for you. I went to extension/plugins and re-allowed the Battlefield Heroes extension/plugin.

[Image: 2]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2012, 02:15 AM | Post: #3
AmritSahota 
i reinstalled it all then it worked. the game worked fiine. Then i closed the game client and tried play now again, and it keeps saying to download plugin , then says to restart firefox then again download plugin then restart firefox and so on....

In memorium of BFH
RIP Heart
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2012, 02:17 AM | Post: #4
AmritSahota 
also the extension for bfh is there but the plugin keeps disappearing

In memorium of BFH
RIP Heart
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2012, 05:23 PM | Post: #5
Mars.Attacks 
i have the same problem

[Image: 23uvqyq.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2012, 06:13 PM | Post: #6
allofthemtaken 
Same here. I uninstalled plugin, cleared firefox's cache, installed it again but no luck.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2012, 06:45 PM | Post: #7
surewinner 
me too i need help and i just used a code for ice and lions tooth for a day and i cant use it since the thing isnt working


EH6Z-D8AP-CRTW-FGNR

DFMF-MZ42-KKF9-9EAR
(This post was last modified: 30-06-2012 06:51 PM by surewinner.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2012, 06:48 PM | Post: #8
theblackon 
Go for another browser. IE /Firefox

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2012, 06:58 PM | Post: #9
surewinner 
it works on google chrome though
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2012, 06:59 PM | Post: #10
surewinner 
how do u go for another browser it doesnt work on firefox
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2012, 07:00 PM | Post: #11
surewinner 
im trying to get it to work on firefox
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2012, 07:09 PM | Post: #12
surewinner 
it started working for me for no reason i tried to clear my cache but then i decided against it cause i dont want to keep on typing my email and password so i didnt do it and then i tried playing and then it started working
(This post was last modified: 30-06-2012 07:10 PM by surewinner.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2012, 03:22 PM | Post: #13
surewinner 
it started working again for a while then did the same thing
the firefox just stopped letting it play and did the download thing again
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2012, 02:51 PM | Post: #14
AmritSahota 
ill try to re download game again


EDIT: just tried to install the game.. does the same keeps continuously repeating to ask to install plugin

In memorium of BFH
RIP Heart (This post was last modified: 03-07-2012 02:55 PM by AmritSahota.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2012, 03:20 PM | Post: #15
Jackzero 
Do you have AdBlock Plus for Firefox installed? you have to disable it when you want to start the game because there is a bug. if i disable Adblock then it works for me.

i hope i could help you.

mfg
Jack

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2012, 05:01 PM | Post: #16
AmritSahota 
i do have adblock ill try to disable hope it works jack thanx!

In memorium of BFH
RIP Heart
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend