Hello There, Guest!

12-06-2009, 10:54 PM | Post: #1
Paniolo808 
Disclaimer: your mileage may vary. I have found a way to fix both the endless “Play Now” death cycle and also “cannot find build” problem. And its not all the delete Cache, and cookie crap because that didn’t work for me. I only have IE so I don’t know about you weirdo firefox users.


After you get the first cycle of the “Play Now” hellhole repeat thing and you know your logged in, Go up to Tools, Manage Add Ons, Enable or Disable and find your Battlefield Heros Updater. Don’t Delete it. Disable It. IE will want to reload again. Let it do it. After it reloads it will ask your permission to run the updater, Go ahead and let it do it. You will magically notice your log in into is now at the top of the page. Let it reload and press Play Now…Good luck. This drove me crazy the last couple days;

This also worked when I had the “cannot find build Error” also, that’s why I tried it for the play now cycle too….Let me know if it works for you guys…
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 12:01 AM | Post: #2
mr.buzzclaut 
Worked perfectly thanks a lot man
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 12:06 AM | Post: #3
commandergander 
I can confirm, THIS WORKS!

This should be stickied!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 12:20 AM | Post: #4
Darksherruk 
This should be shown to Ea because with both thumbs up I CAN CONFIRM THIS stuff does work i am so happy ty man ty ty ty this drove me nuts for 4 days.... Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 12:25 AM | Post: #5
nFNN 
Internet Explorer... where are you stuck, 1998? Tongue

I will try it though.. this is starting to annoy me Dodgy

[Image: a1.png]

[Image: sigh2.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 12:29 AM | Post: #6
Paniolo808 
Thanks...dont know how i stumbled upon it...
spread the word though
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 12:37 AM | Post: #7
Darksherruk 
actually there is a prob now with me ...... i did wat you had said to do but yet... i.... can't seem to get it to download is says its can't find a certain file.... now i cant play the game for a while WHAT SHOULD I DO Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 12:40 AM | Post: #8
Darksherruk 
the file name is :C:\Programfiles\EAGAMES\BattlefieldHeroes\pb\Pcsvc.exe
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 12:49 AM | Post: #9
nisayingknight 
(13-06-2009 12:40 AM)Darksherruk Wrote:  the file name is :C:\Programfiles\EAGAMES\BattlefieldHeroes\pb\Pcsvc.exe

im getting the same error
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 12:55 AM | Post: #10
Darksherruk 
This is kinda making me mad lol Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 12:57 AM | Post: #11
patduckles 
**** yeah your my saviour man i been battleing with this for a week Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 13-06-2009 12:58 AM by patduckles.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 01:07 AM | Post: #12
ewiz06 
Followed instructions, but now every time I hit play now it logs me out of my account. When I log in and hit "Play Now", it just logs me right back out--and the cycle continues. I double-checked my add ons and Battlefield is disabled.

Need some help fast!!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 01:19 AM | Post: #13
Xperience007 
dont work here =(
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 01:31 AM | Post: #14
Paniolo808 
Sorry guys....didnt have any Pcsvc.exe errors. Im no CPU whiz...just stumbled on what worked for me...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 06:45 AM | Post: #15
DarkMinD 
Don't work either for me
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 07:19 AM | Post: #16
siebii 
Hey thanks!! Really worked for me.

All I had to do was follow the instructions, then when i came to the page wherein the patcher loads i enabled the activex again then it finally worked.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 08:36 AM | Post: #17
Birregurra 
(13-06-2009 01:07 AM)ewiz06 Wrote:  Followed instructions, but now every time I hit play now it logs me out of my account. When I log in and hit "Play Now", it just logs me right back out--and the cycle continues. I double-checked my add ons and Battlefield is disabled.

Need some help fast!!!

Same here. Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 01:11 PM | Post: #18
darkfoot 
i have 2 login twice on firefox but it works

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 01:28 PM | Post: #19
Holefire
lol@IE i have never this issue on firefox.... give it a try
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
13-06-2009, 01:57 PM | Post: #20
OmgSpikey 
I love you
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend