Hello There, Guest!

02-06-2012, 09:10 PM | Post: #1
Failorz 
When i click the PLAY NOW! button this happens:

Watch on YouTube itself, not here, watch in best quality possible and fullscreen Wink





It launches BFH, the updater works but then the loading screen of the game itself closes at once?Huh

At home i can play very well, (W 7)
At a friends laptop, i can paly very well, (W 7)
But here at my grandma/pa's PC i cant play (W XP)

How can i fix this?

Thanks in advance

(This post was last modified: 02-06-2012 09:21 PM by Failorz.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-06-2012, 09:41 PM | Post: #2
ironsiolder123 
Uninstall the game and the browser addon. Then download and install both again.

(04-03-2012 03:49 AM)Mebes Wrote:  Uninstall instructions
Game Vista or 7
Game XP
Add-On Chrome
Add-On Firefox
Add-On IE

If the uninstaller is missing from the control panel look here.--> http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/en/foru...pid3416120

[Image: 561818108.png]

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-06-2012, 11:18 AM | Post: #3
Failorz 
(02-06-2012 09:41 PM)ironsiolder123 Wrote:  Uninstall the game and the browser addon. Then download and install both again.

(04-03-2012 03:49 AM)Mebes Wrote:  Uninstall instructions
Game Vista or 7
Game XP
Add-On Chrome
Add-On Firefox
Add-On IE

If the uninstaller is missing from the control panel look here.--> http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/en/foru...pid3416120

I did it a few times, about 2-3 weeks ago, but i'll try againAngel

(This post was last modified: 03-06-2012 11:28 AM by Failorz.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-06-2012, 01:48 PM | Post: #4
Failorz 
I delted all addons (IE, Chrome & Firefox) and the game itself.

But still doesnt work when i launch the game it shows updater, then it starts BFHeroes.exe (or something like that) and agter +- 5 seconds it closes againAngryDodgy

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2012, 07:51 PM | Post: #5
zot200 
I HAVE the same problems I'm from belgium i have fast internet but it opens the updater than 2 sec of the screen and then it disappear not normal but ea do nothing there are many other people who haves this and the only thing they do is fixing ishhues for some gloves

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2012, 05:12 AM | Post: #6
Mebes 
Please post your Dxdiag.txt log
Instructions--> http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/forum/s...?tid=68843

Moving to Technical Support
S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-07-2012, 10:07 PM | Post: #7
Failorz 
Im back here at the CPu so here is that kinda thingy you needed (attachment).

Still doesn't work. Hope it can be fixed because im kinda bored Dodgy

Attached File(s)
.txt  DxDiag.txt (Size: 57.23 KB / Downloads: 13)


Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-07-2012, 10:21 PM | Post: #8
BornToKillXX 
Uninstall the game and try Tongue

[Image: odlupa1293a.gif]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
21-08-2012, 07:11 PM | Post: #9
Failorz 
(14-07-2012 10:21 PM)BornToKillXX Wrote:  Uninstall the game and try Tongue

Dodgy

Well it has been 4 updates ago (1.83 to 1.87) and it still won't launch.Angry

(This post was last modified: 21-08-2012 07:14 PM by Failorz.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
21-08-2012, 11:21 PM | Post: #10
goobra 
im having the same issue, the updater loads and the screen starts to show up then dissapears and doesnt run the client i know of 10 people that i know of that would like to play this game and cant because of this problem please help us out on it,

p.s. ive already uninstalled all ad-ons and deleted the game, reinstalled the game and still have the same problem

goobra
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
22-08-2012, 02:52 AM | Post: #11
Mebes 
Code:
Card name: VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP
@ Failorz, Unfortunately, this graphics chip does not have Pixel Shader 2.0 support, so you will not be able to play on that PC.
http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/hardware

Sorry for the late reply.
@goobra, Please post your Dxdiag.txt log.
Instructions--> http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/forum/s...?tid=68843

S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-09-2012, 11:19 AM | Post: #12
Failorz 
Ok thanks Mebes. Late reply doesnt care Smile

But the problem is solved. My grandma is going to buy a new computer, so i can play BFH there again WinkTongue

(This post was last modified: 04-09-2012 11:19 AM by Failorz.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-09-2012, 07:49 PM | Post: #13
gingerkiller117 
how to i fix error 1002?? please help
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-09-2012, 08:16 PM | Post: #14
:maXikIng: 
Error / Fehler 1002

  • Delete all in the file : My Documents\Battlefield Heroes\mods\bfheroes\cache
  • Turn the virus scanner / firewall off
  • On your router please share the following

Code:
159.153.235.1 TCP 18270
159.153.235.1 TCP 18275
159.153.235.1 TCP 18061
159.153.235.1 TCP 18065
159.153.234.50 TCP 18051
159.153.234.50 TCP 18055

UDP ports do not have to be enabled
  • UPnP exhibit on router

Do this

Greetings,
maXikIng

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-09-2012, 02:25 PM | Post: #15
gingerkiller117 
what, how do i fix error 1002. in an easy way??
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend