Hello There, Guest!

06-11-2011, 08:14 PM | Post: #1
Airsox 
Usually when I press the 'Play Now!' button it starts the game updater immediately and i'm at the character selection screen within a few seconds (it switches to the 'The Game is Launching/Awesome trailer' screen in my browser window whilst the game window loads).

However, I am now redirected to the 'Install the plugin' screen, except there is no installation bar either at the top or bottom of my screen for me to install the ActiveX and the giant green arrow is pointing (towards my taskbar) at nothing. Every time I press the 'click here to launch the game link' i'm momentarily sent to the 'Game Launching/Trailer' screen before being quickly sent back to the page I just came from.

What can I do?
(Is there any way I can manually install the updater?)

[Image: forumbanner1.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2011, 08:21 PM | Post: #2
Mr.Banana_Bomb 
dude ui have a problem too when i press play now button game is loading and then i dont see the menu WTF O.o

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2011, 08:22 PM | Post: #3
sh00tMeLast1 
Reinstall the Game or Try a another Browser and Next time use search.

[Image: summersignature.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2011, 08:24 PM | Post: #4
Mr.Banana_Bomb 
guys i using google chrome Smile

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2011, 08:33 PM | Post: #5
Airsox 
I did try 'search' but no one seems to have the same problem as me.
When I played earlier today I didn't have a problem - but now I do.

[Image: forumbanner1.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2011, 08:43 PM | Post: #6
Mebes 
"There is already another updater instance running"
Problem--> The game, or launcher did not shut down properly the last time you played.
Solution--> [Ctrl]+[Shift]+[Esc] Brings up task manager.
Go to the Processes tab find bfupdater.exe, and bfheroes.exe and choose [End Task].

Good Luck
S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2011, 08:53 PM | Post: #7
sybren12345 
Just be patience.
Had the same problem waited 24 hour.
And the game client worked.

[Image: 89874258.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
23-03-2013, 10:31 PM | Post: #8
Fikard 
I have That problem on Chrome but Its working on MozilaFirefox try it Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-03-2013, 02:01 AM | Post: #9
YoItsMisery 
Had the same problem as Airsox on this one Undecided, except I was downloading for the first time on my new laptop, it wouldn't work on Chrome but I tried it on Explorer and it worked fine. Big Grin Cool
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend