Hello There, Guest!

02-09-2011, 02:15 PM | Post: #1
jakehunter 
Hello, like many people who love to play Bfh I've been experiencing the Bfh sky error. I've been experiencing this error for one and a half years now and I've finally found a fix which stops it for me.

Example of error----> http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/en/foru...+sky+error

Fix

I'm using Firefox when I use this fix so I do not know if this works with other browser's such as Internet explorer or Google chrome at this time.

Part 1
- Open task manager which can be done by either right clicking the bottom bar on your screen and picking it there or you can control + alternate + delete or [cntrl]+[shift]+[Esc] and launch it there.

Part 2
- Launch Battlefield heroes.

Part 3
- You must end two processes which are Firefox.exe (or whichever browser you use) and When you see BFHeroes.exe on task manager then end the process named BFHupdater.exe

Part 4- Close task manager

Part 5- Enjoy the game Smile


***This also makes your game run faster since you are closing these processes***

[Image: jakehunter2.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 03-09-2011 06:25 PM by jakehunter.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-09-2011, 02:25 PM | Post: #2
linus58 
i will try later
anyway thx

Dodgy
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-09-2011, 04:28 PM | Post: #3
Ally29 
The task manager can be opened by pressing the following keys as well --> [cntrl]+[shift]+[Esc]

Thanks for the fix
~Gonzo

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-09-2011, 06:00 PM | Post: #4
jakehunter 
(02-09-2011 04:28 PM)Ally29 Wrote:  The task manager can be opened by pressing the following keys as well --> [cntrl]+[shift]+[Esc]

Thanks for the fix
~Gonzo
Np, thanks for the help. Smile

[Image: jakehunter2.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-09-2011, 10:40 PM | Post: #5
Mebes 
There is another workaround for this, but yours is much simpler.
If there is good feedback I will add it to the "Known User Fixes" thread.

Thanks for the post
S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:01 AM | Post: #6
shadowslayer84 
great find!

[Image: 19b6g2.png]

Proud Admin of the KCA
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:09 AM | Post: #7
BeanerCop 
Good solution!
Looks like it can improve performance too since you'd be closing firefox and the bfhupdater process Big Grin

[Image: 30mbxw6.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:11 AM | Post: #8
zygen64 
Good job finding this bro.

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:17 AM | Post: #9
Xinion 
Nice one jake, this should be added to the main thread Smile

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:29 AM | Post: #10
GBeasty 
Pro fix Big Grin

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:29 AM | Post: #11
Backstab246 
Good job. Thanks for it.

[Image: decembergiveawaysig.png]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:36 AM | Post: #12
x_chaos_shadow 
thanks it worked man Big Grin

ty computergeek01 for this sig Big Grin|Ultimate Chaos is now recruiting!]|hit lvl 30 1/2/11|Computergeek n me b4f!

(This post was last modified: 03-09-2011 02:55 AM by x_chaos_shadow.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-10-2011, 05:57 PM | Post: #13
stevan96 
Nice i can finally play without that evil screen Smile

[Image: stevan96sig.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26-10-2011, 03:11 PM | Post: #14
clonepopper 
(02-09-2011 02:15 PM)jakehunter Wrote:  Hello, like many people who love to play Bfh I've been experiencing the Bfh sky error. I've been experiencing this error for one and a half years now and I've finally found a fix which stops it for me.

Example of error----> http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/en/foru...+sky+error

Fix

I'm using Firefox when I use this fix so I do not know if this works with other browser's such as Internet explorer or Google chrome at this time.

Part 1
- Open task manager which can be done by either right clicking the bottom bar on your screen and picking it there or you can control + alternate + delete or [cntrl]+[shift]+[Esc] and launch it there.

Part 2
- Launch Battlefield heroes.

Part 3
- You must end two processes which are Firefox.exe (or whichever browser you use) and When you see BFHeroes.exe on task manager then end the process named BFHupdater.exe

Part 4- Close task manager

Part 5- Enjoy the game Smile


***This also makes your game run faster since you are closing these processes***
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26-10-2011, 03:13 PM | Post: #15
clonepopper 
oops im sorry
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2011, 03:52 AM | Post: #16
jakehunter 
(26-10-2011 03:13 PM)clonepopper Wrote:  oops im sorry
It's ok. Is there something that you wanted to say?

[Image: jakehunter2.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-03-2012, 04:28 AM | Post: #17
Zaffiro 
Thanks man really helped

[Image: 2]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-04-2012, 03:00 AM | Post: #18
331177jim 
thxx braaahhhh

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend