Important Notice

Google Chrome has stopped supporting NPAPI which is the technology the game launcher plugin relies on to start the game.

If you want to be able to launch the game while using this browser you can re-enable NPAPI support with the following steps:

  1. Go to the following URL: chrome://flags/#enable-npapi
  2. Choose 'Enable' under the 'Enable NPAPI' heading.
  3. Restart Chrome.
  4. You should now be able to start the game.
You can read more about this here.
      
Hello There, Guest!

02-09-2011, 02:15 PM | Post: #1
jakehunter 
Hello, like many people who love to play Bfh I've been experiencing the Bfh sky error. I've been experiencing this error for one and a half years now and I've finally found a fix which stops it for me.

Example of error----> http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/en/foru...+sky+error

Fix

I'm using Firefox when I use this fix so I do not know if this works with other browser's such as Internet explorer or Google chrome at this time.

Part 1
- Open task manager which can be done by either right clicking the bottom bar on your screen and picking it there or you can control + alternate + delete or [cntrl]+[shift]+[Esc] and launch it there.

Part 2
- Launch Battlefield heroes.

Part 3
- You must end two processes which are Firefox.exe (or whichever browser you use) and When you see BFHeroes.exe on task manager then end the process named BFHupdater.exe

Part 4- Close task manager

Part 5- Enjoy the game Smile


***This also makes your game run faster since you are closing these processes***

[Image: jakehunter2.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 03-09-2011 06:25 PM by jakehunter.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-09-2011, 02:25 PM | Post: #2
linus58 
i will try later
anyway thx

Dodgy
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-09-2011, 04:28 PM | Post: #3
Ally29 
The task manager can be opened by pressing the following keys as well --> [cntrl]+[shift]+[Esc]

Thanks for the fix
~Gonzo

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-09-2011, 06:00 PM | Post: #4
jakehunter 
(02-09-2011 04:28 PM)Ally29 Wrote:  The task manager can be opened by pressing the following keys as well --> [cntrl]+[shift]+[Esc]

Thanks for the fix
~Gonzo
Np, thanks for the help. Smile

[Image: jakehunter2.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-09-2011, 10:40 PM | Post: #5
Mebes 
There is another workaround for this, but yours is much simpler.
If there is good feedback I will add it to the "Known User Fixes" thread.

Thanks for the post
S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:01 AM | Post: #6
shadowslayer84 
great find!

[Image: 19b6g2.png]

Proud Admin of the KCA
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:09 AM | Post: #7
BeanerCop 
Good solution!
Looks like it can improve performance too since you'd be closing firefox and the bfhupdater process Big Grin

[Image: 30mbxw6.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:11 AM | Post: #8
zygen64 
Good job finding this bro.

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:17 AM | Post: #9
Xinion 
Nice one jake, this should be added to the main thread Smile

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:29 AM | Post: #10
GBeasty 
Pro fix Big Grin

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:29 AM | Post: #11
Backstab246 
Good job. Thanks for it.

[Image: decembergiveawaysig.png]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2011, 02:36 AM | Post: #12
x_chaos_shadow 
thanks it worked man Big Grin

ty computergeek01 for this sig Big Grin|Ultimate Chaos is now recruiting!]|hit lvl 30 1/2/11|Computergeek n me b4f!

(This post was last modified: 03-09-2011 02:55 AM by x_chaos_shadow.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-10-2011, 05:57 PM | Post: #13
stevan96 
Nice i can finally play without that evil screen Smile

[Image: stevan96sig.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26-10-2011, 03:11 PM | Post: #14
clonepopper 
(02-09-2011 02:15 PM)jakehunter Wrote:  Hello, like many people who love to play Bfh I've been experiencing the Bfh sky error. I've been experiencing this error for one and a half years now and I've finally found a fix which stops it for me.

Example of error----> http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/en/foru...+sky+error

Fix

I'm using Firefox when I use this fix so I do not know if this works with other browser's such as Internet explorer or Google chrome at this time.

Part 1
- Open task manager which can be done by either right clicking the bottom bar on your screen and picking it there or you can control + alternate + delete or [cntrl]+[shift]+[Esc] and launch it there.

Part 2
- Launch Battlefield heroes.

Part 3
- You must end two processes which are Firefox.exe (or whichever browser you use) and When you see BFHeroes.exe on task manager then end the process named BFHupdater.exe

Part 4- Close task manager

Part 5- Enjoy the game Smile


***This also makes your game run faster since you are closing these processes***
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26-10-2011, 03:13 PM | Post: #15
clonepopper 
oops im sorry
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2011, 03:52 AM | Post: #16
jakehunter 
(26-10-2011 03:13 PM)clonepopper Wrote:  oops im sorry
It's ok. Is there something that you wanted to say?

[Image: jakehunter2.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-03-2012, 04:28 AM | Post: #17
Zaffiro 
Thanks man really helped

[Image: 2]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-04-2012, 03:00 AM | Post: #18
331177jim 
thxx braaahhhh

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend