Hello There, Guest!

05-05-2009, 02:31 PM | Post: #1
Kemalraik 
I press "Play Now" and it goes onto the right page, but nothing come up, the launcher or installer just doesn't appear. And don't tell me Firefox might be blocking it because I checked and there's just nothing. Angry

Thanks for any help.

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 02:34 PM | Post: #2
alkeik 
Make sure you don't have a modified useragent.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 02:36 PM | Post: #3
Zenverak 
I think this is the same thing that everyone else is getting with the Black Screen thing, but yeah, it is happening quite a bit.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 02:51 PM | Post: #4
Bucanero 
That sounds almost like the problem, that I have, only that my Firefox also crashes, I am also still searching for a solution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 02:59 PM | Post: #5
thoomas 
so am i

http://play.battlefield-heroes.com/forum...?tid=24820

lets just post in eachothers threads and hope someone notices

and whats a modified useragent?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 04:00 PM | Post: #6
No-Superman10 
i have a similar problem
i press play now and start downloading the updater abot 980kb through is stops and tells me it's finished and just repeats that cycle
is it my internet connection plz help
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 04:39 PM | Post: #7
TehHammer 
What video cards do you all have? You can find out by hitting Windows key+R and typing in "dxdiag", the display tab (you may have more than one, so list what each of them says) will have a section called device and under that, "name:", this is the name of your video card. Alternatively, you can run dxdiag and click the save all information button at the bottom and post it here as an attachment. My guess is you have old video cards that don't support pixel shader 2.0. Intel 8xxxx series cards are one of the more common ones.

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 04:53 PM | Post: #8
KokoKid 
I got HD 4890 and everytime I press Play Now the game crashes. Sad
But the thing is that I got another character I can play on perfectly on same computer without any problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 06:14 PM | Post: #9
FireStar 
I have almost the same problem as yall guys i press play and it just wants me to download it and i let i finish.AND THEN NOTHING HAPPENS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 06:50 PM | Post: #10
thoomas 
i just did a restore from yesterday and now its all working, i'm completely baffled because i didnt do anything UNTIL i noticed BF wasnt working ....
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 06:52 PM | Post: #11
gacek_mk 
I have GeForce 8600 GS and DirectX 10... so i think that is very good card... and the game should start...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 07:44 PM | Post: #12
Maniax101 
Same thing here - press "Play now" and nothing happens. Have DX10 , Vista and Geforce 8800GTX.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 09:40 PM | Post: #13
SlayaG 
same thing here i press the big play now button and then all i get is a blank screen
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 09:53 PM | Post: #14
ye'Olde Pro 
same here the window pops up checks for version, then installation checking and thats the last thing i ever see from Heroes!... Sad game just doesnt start, no error wtf!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 11:11 PM | Post: #15
KING_POJO 
Everytime I click Play Now it brings up the steps to install the game... thats it. Nothing else happens. The installer never shows up.Huh
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-05-2009, 01:58 AM | Post: #16
MarkieB 
i think i had the same problem, u meen when u click play now the yellow bar thats supposed to come up at the top didnt?

Well i restarted my computer then once it booted back up i made sure nothing was running like msn are anything in the background then i tryed it again and it worked.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-05-2009, 03:11 AM | Post: #17
j79rude 
all i get is the firefox instrutions screen
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-05-2009, 03:33 AM | Post: #18
darktarget 
Make sure you have Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 if you dont the game wont start.

Here the link

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/detai...layLang=en

Hope this helps Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-05-2009, 03:53 AM | Post: #19
j79rude 
i did that still just gives me firefox install instr.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-05-2009, 04:01 AM | Post: #20
3nigma 
I had the problem of the launcher running but exiting when it reached the 'checking installation' stage. I resolved it by downloading MS C++ Redist Package thingy, visit this post http://play.battlefield-heroes.com/forum...#pid197557 for the link.

Thank me later, download now and PLAY!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend