Hello There, Guest!

05-05-2009, 12:45 PM | Post: #1
Acidx 
Hello guys.
To fix the black screen problem, for mozilla goto plugins, uninstall the Battlefield heroes plugin, and re-install it from the play.battlefield-heroes.com/playnow
Or optionally install the plugin on Internet explorer.
This is due to an update in launch dependancys
and since the plugin doesnt update and is stored in your temp files.
You never get the new one.
To the developers, please don't make such a vital mistake again.
Thank you, enjoy playing guys.
~Acidx
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:00 PM | Post: #2
Nicozo 
It works!

Thanks alot!

[Image: bfheroessig050620090556.png]

Nicozo : Level 16 Soldier
Nicozzo : Level 8 Commando
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:02 PM | Post: #3
Grassi 
not working for me = (
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:06 PM | Post: #4
Gizmoo 
not working Confused

[Image: 103g201.jpg]

[Image: rucymw.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:07 PM | Post: #5
Criplar 
(05-05-2009 01:06 PM)Gizmoo Wrote:  not working Confused

Same Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:08 PM | Post: #6
Fuchsen 
neither for me :/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:13 PM | Post: #7
Blackwyn 
The only thing that has worked for me so far, is to join a server from my bookmark list.

[Image: blackwynsig.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:13 PM | Post: #8
VamosAmigo 
dont find the freakin plugin xD got my Moz on Norwegian Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:16 PM | Post: #9
gaaah 
(05-05-2009 01:13 PM)VamosAmigo Wrote:  dont find the freakin plugin xD got my Moz on Norwegian Sad

Try "Verktøy" > "Utvidelser" Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:18 PM | Post: #10
Sven 
what worked for me, if i started the game
and then instead of play now, join one of your bookmarked servers, or join a friend

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:20 PM | Post: #11
Dieksus 
worked for me!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:21 PM | Post: #12
KingRick 
Doest work Confused
Joining a friend or join a bookmarked server doesnt work either Confused

Nothing works Sad

Xfire: KingRick11
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:23 PM | Post: #13
cinder 
i am a modzilla user and reinstalling the addon didn't work for me.
tried it on ie and now it works for me.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:27 PM | Post: #14
T4NK3R 
I think it was just lucky for the one on top.

I have got the same difficulity.
After playing the tutorial (boring) it worked for me.

But I guess you have just a chance of getting black screen and getting normal game. It seems like this should be figured out by the BF team, but they are allready doing some stuffSmile So guess we need to wait:'(
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:28 PM | Post: #15
Kristonomics 
Doesnt work for me.. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:36 PM | Post: #16
RockstaRfighteR 
(05-05-2009 12:45 PM)Acidx Wrote:  Hello guys.
To fix the black screen problem, for mozilla goto plugins, uninstall the Battlefield heroes plugin, and re-install it from the play.battlefield-heroes.com/playnow
Or optionally install the plugin on Internet explorer.
This is due to an update in launch dependancys
and since the plugin doesnt update and is stored in your temp files.
You never get the new one.
To the developers, please don't make such a vital mistake again.
Thank you, enjoy playing guys.
~Acidx

Ok so where do I find the plug ins on firefox?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:41 PM | Post: #17
Nicozo 
Well, it worked the first few times for me.
But now I'm getting the black screens again Sad
So yeah, it was probally just luck

[Image: bfheroessig050620090556.png]

Nicozo : Level 16 Soldier
Nicozzo : Level 8 Commando
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 01:56 PM | Post: #18
BillyWentBoom 
How do you uninstall the Battlefield heroes plugin in firefox?

EDIT: Found it. For XP go to your Firefox profile folder.
(This post was last modified: 05-05-2009 02:05 PM by BillyWentBoom.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 02:46 PM | Post: #19
necromancer007 
it works
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2009, 03:09 PM | Post: #20
ProNL-Antonizer 
My friend has got the beta key, but if he starts the game.. he gets a white window and he can only hear the music.

What to do?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend