Hello There, Guest!

24-09-2010, 02:08 AM | Post: #141
FatGazelle 
I just wanted to backup this thread by saying that I too am getting poor latency, reduced performance, and random crashes since the latest update.

(15-06-2012 09:02 AM)[EAsy]Natty Wrote:  In CTF, at a 0-0, 1-1 or 2-2 result, the game defaults the Nationals as winners
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 02:08 AM | Post: #142
M1k3ol 
oh then a hotfix coming in the morning (US), maybe... (if there's a working PTE patch)

(This post was last modified: 24-09-2010 02:10 AM by M1k3ol.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 02:09 AM | Post: #143
~Bryan
(24-09-2010 01:47 AM)StupidusX Wrote:  
(24-09-2010 01:18 AM)M1k3ol Wrote:  last time it took 'til after the weekend....

Their PTE patch 'worked', so I'm damn well hoping they do a hot-fix on Friday before the weekend hits.

Yeah, I plan on playing in full condition when they fix the update during Friday or so.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 04:53 AM | Post: #144
3DHeroes 
yeah i live in AU. and ive got a computer that can go to hell
(This post was last modified: 24-09-2010 04:53 AM by 3DHeroes.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 05:05 AM | Post: #145
b00sted 
there is a live build on the pte now so all should be well in the morning Wink

[Image: b00stsig.png]

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 07:09 AM | Post: #146
knifeFTW 
(23-09-2010 11:24 PM)kraXel Wrote:  
(23-09-2010 11:13 PM)Arupsta Wrote:  
(23-09-2010 10:58 PM)Al3xandar Wrote:  Also now when you leave the game and rejoin it (or join new server) it usually closes the game with error. Happens all the time now.

Omg yes, i hate this so much. Gets annoying when i switch characters

also on mapchange

I also had this twice after using the ingame widget shop. and upon changin servers / characters.

[Image: knife.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 07:15 AM | Post: #147
AlexFluffyBunny 
[Image: untitled-57.png]

[Image: sigg-1.png]
(This post was last modified: 24-09-2010 08:26 AM by AlexFluffyBunny.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 07:18 AM | Post: #148
ANT3DILUVIAN 
lots of lag here, two different computers, high end and a low end, xp32 and vista64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 07:54 AM | Post: #149
kuskko 
I am lagging very badly every game after this update .anyone know if this lagg will be fixed

[Image: 6]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 07:59 AM | Post: #150
CyrusPI 
PTE hotfix eh? Sounds promising, and I hope it can help the players affected. Big Grin

[Image: tumblr_lzquiipeO51qe7rwy.gif]
The name is Sherlock Holmes, and I'm the real
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 08:40 AM | Post: #151
Tobble 
Im much more laggy after the patch. It's getting very annoying...

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 08:43 AM | Post: #152
knifeFTW 
If you have lag and too much free time please test the fix they put on the PTE!!!
( http://pte.battlefieldheroes.com )

[Image: knife.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 12:35 PM | Post: #153
agentx5 
(24-09-2010 07:15 AM)AlexFluffyBunny Wrote:  [Image: untitled-57.png]

Yeah... I know that image all too well these days...

NOTE: I've been away from BFH due to frustration over software bugs that aren't getting fixed and I've got other things I need to do (IRL).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 12:40 PM | Post: #154
RedFireAnt 
Same thing happens to me D: i try joining a server and it crashes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 12:42 PM | Post: #155
Drolix 
I confirm the crashes ... I got 2 in one evening , same picture...

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 12:55 PM | Post: #156
[KZ-0]Thundar 
Keep an eye on your memory resources to see if it is using more then it should. I know i crash when the BFH app uses to much memory due to the memory leak.

I restart the app after 30 minutes to fix this problem.

**Killzonezero.com VV/CC/RR + BB** **CLICK IMAGE TO BOOKMARK!!!**
[Image: Heroesbanner.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 01:16 PM | Post: #157
d3phext 
(23-09-2010 04:46 AM)CyrusPI Wrote:  Well, the game seems faster overall for me No issues with switching weapons or reloading the rocket launchers,

please tell me you're serious... i'm going to play my gunner right. the hell. now.

---


i just left a server partially due to lag, for about 30 minutes it was just fine, and someone agreed in-game with me that it was suddenly laggy so i'm assuming server-side. i checked my task manager during that instance and was only at ~320k. none or no more of the occasional error 3/error 6 during map switch, though i only went through about 3-4 map switches.

c2d e6750 @ 2.66 ghz
gigabyte ep45t-ud3lr
2x 2gb g.skill ripjaws ddr3 @ 8-8-8-21
evga gtx 460
windows xp 64

for the record i've probably never gone more than an hour straight without some kind of crash, usually when leaving a server, error 3/6 on map switch, alt-tabbing, or alt-entering. i've had the processor since before i started BFH but everything else besides the case and PSU has been changed since then, and the random crashes have never been any more or less than day 1 (though i had issues for the first 2-3 months with nvidia drivers forcing me to quit with alt-f4).

the only time i ever have the memory-error-messagebox crash is when i go to bed with the client running but not in-game, it'll have an error when i wake up. i'd say over the last three months, the chance of having a crash when i alt-tab or alt-enter is about 1 in 5.

all told, the only change for the worse that i've noticed over the past couple of weeks is the semi-more-than-occasional connection to servers like "latvian heroes" and "<somethingorother>.ru" through play now, even though i'm in the eastern US and have my data center set accordingly.

(This post was last modified: 24-09-2010 01:33 PM by d3phext.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 03:06 PM | Post: #158
M1k3ol 
the memory stuff should be fixed by now, feel free to give any input about it Tongue

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 03:55 PM | Post: #159
spitis_jc 
cant log in. error 1002
Happend first after wednesday update and did get better after todays update.

reinstall was not helping, didn´t do anything to the firewall since weeks, so this can´t be the problem.

Intel 9550 quadcore, socket 775, 4GB

Level 273 with 11 heroes und Level 33 with 4 Heroes in PTE Dodgy
[Image: 3]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-09-2010, 03:58 PM | Post: #160
Harlinger 
(24-09-2010 03:06 PM)M1k3ol Wrote:  the memory stuff should be fixed by now, feel free to give any input about it Tongue

How about: It does not work!

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend