Hello There, Guest!

25-06-2010, 11:18 AM | Post: #1
ub2old 
Reset abilities, switch to default weapons and clothes, remove your missions.

Close the game client.

Browse to your My Documents\Battlefield Heroes\mods\bfheroes\cache folder and delete all sub folders.

Open the client. Reallocate your abilities, weapons, clothes, missions.

Play again


If it still doesn't work, save your screenshots to a save location on your HD and try to uninstall (<-click, guide).

Make sure the Battlefield Heroes directory is removed completely in "programs" aswell as in "my documents".

when you reinstall in vista and 7: make sure you run your browser as admin : right click on browser icon > run as administrator



PS.: I know it's old news. But people still mix it up with other errors after updates, that's why I posted it as reference for the search function. I also know, not every single step is necessary for everybody, just wanted to cover them all

(This post was last modified: 25-06-2010 12:23 PM by ub2old.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27-06-2010, 07:32 PM | Post: #2
Out-of-order 
Reset the abillities of ALL your heroes or just 1?

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
28-06-2010, 05:32 AM | Post: #3
Mebes 
If this error (6) only happens to 1 hero then that is the one that needs to be reset.

If this error (6) happens to all of your heroes, then you will need to uninstall.

Good Luck
S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
29-06-2010, 10:26 PM | Post: #4
Out-of-order 
It's not totally good vor Internet explorer i think, it sais 'Tools' but there's no were a link 'tools'?!

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
29-06-2010, 10:27 PM | Post: #5
Out-of-order 
For* - Can someon explain it for Internet Explorer? Thx... Confused

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
29-06-2010, 10:28 PM | Post: #6
Out-of-order 
(For uninstalling) xD

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
29-06-2010, 10:44 PM | Post: #7
Mebes 
(25-06-2010 11:18 AM)ub2old Wrote:  uninstall (<-click, guide).
Ohh I see.... The pictures in the link are broken.
Press and hold down the [Alt] key and then press [T] on your keyboard.
Then you should see the manage add-on's option.

Good Luck
S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

(This post was last modified: 29-06-2010 11:00 PM by Mebes.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-06-2010, 04:07 PM | Post: #8
rasmus|33 
how i do to reset 1 character ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2010, 04:56 AM | Post: #9
Mebes 
Reset your ability (HP) points using the recycle button on the abilities page (in-game)

S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-07-2010, 11:32 PM | Post: #10
TFiPW 
(25-06-2010 11:18 AM)ub2old Wrote:  Reset abilities, switch to default weapons and clothes, remove your missions.

Close the game client.

Browse to your My Documents\Battlefield Heroes\mods\bfheroes\cache folder and delete all sub folders.

Open the client. Reallocate your abilities, weapons, clothes, missions.

Play again


If it still doesn't work, save your screenshots to a save location on your HD and try to uninstall (<-click, guide).

Make sure the Battlefield Heroes directory is removed completely in "programs" aswell as in "my documents".

when you reinstall in vista and 7: make sure you run your browser as admin : right click on browser icon > run as administrator



PS.: I know it's old news. But people still mix it up with other errors after updates, that's why I posted it as reference for the search function. I also know, not every single step is necessary for everybody, just wanted to cover them all

FIXED!!!! UNINSTALLED THE GAME THEN REINSTALLED
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2010, 11:58 AM | Post: #11
Nike.x 
Hi,

I had the same problem, but now with the last update, its again a error Sad
After last update I have a error; An error occured: failed to apply deltafile,
By SoundEngine.dll ;(
Plz help me
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2010, 01:06 PM | Post: #12
ub2old 
(03-07-2010 11:58 AM)Nike.x Wrote:  Hi,

I had the same problem, but now with the last update, its again a error Sad
After last update I have a error; An error occured: failed to apply deltafile,
By SoundEngine.dll ;(
Plz help me

Sorry, the apply delta file error has only one fix. Uninstall and reinstall

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
23-07-2010, 12:42 AM | Post: #13
NothingButAHero 
thanks homie ;p

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
20-08-2010, 04:03 PM | Post: #14
DivineAura 
Deleted that cache folder and it worked! Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-08-2010, 02:36 AM | Post: #15
GameofDeath
I play this mornin i buy sup drop box go to go back to game im stuck with this crud invalid client data(6) for giving you BF/$real world money....WTF

I cant afford to reinstall whole game for givving you money at a cost to me??? im on internet prepaid ???

******

Just fix the goddam bug for us will you .....
Lazy such n suches

u aint to lazy to take our money all the time ??Angry

* GameofDeath > Inappropriate content removed by JBS > Next time, take a deep breath before you post here!
(This post was last modified: 25-08-2010 07:43 PM by JBS.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-08-2010, 03:37 AM | Post: #16
Mebes 
Rage much?

Uninstall is the last of the fixes, and is not needed most of the time.
This error is usually caused by expired items.

- Check to see if your other hero's have the same error.
If they all do then uninstall may be your answer.

If the error only happens to 1 hero then you need to find out what item is causing your error.
Strip him down to default clothing, and remove purchased weapons, and widgets from your equipment bar.
Try again, to see if you still receive the error (6) message.

If your hero works, add your custom items back in a couple at a time.
Play again, and keep adding items until you receive the error again.
You will most likely find that something has expired, and was not removed automatically from your bar.

Here is one more thing that was not on the #1 post.
Playing on a server that is far away from you can sometimes cause the error (6) message.
In my case it is a server that I have bookmarked in Australia that pops this error from time to time.

Check your server preferences here--> http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/forum/s...?tid=70862

Good Luck
S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-08-2010, 06:45 AM | Post: #17
WeetbixHands 
Ive unistalled 3 times.... uninstalling is NOT the answer.... there's somthing else going wrong here. It happens to all my heroes... i even just made a new hero with my last available space, and he didnt work either.

this totally sucks.
please work on getting a solution to this problem, as it seems to be common.

All i did was wipe my computer, then reinstalled XP and all the programs i used, including bf-heroes, and now all i get is this invalid data message. ive tried everything.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-08-2010, 04:23 PM | Post: #18
WeetbixHands 
i manged to get a hero working again. make sure your reset your abilities. and follow the steps of the original post.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
25-08-2010, 09:48 AM | Post: #19
danielbee 
hai,
i dont have a cache folder :\
what do i do? :O
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
25-08-2010, 07:51 PM | Post: #20
JBS 
(25-08-2010 09:48 AM)danielbee Wrote:  i dont have a cache folder :\

XP > C:\Documents and Settings\[user name]\My Documents\Battlefield Heroes\mods\bfheroes\cache
Vista and Seven > C:\Users\[user name]\Documents\Battlefield Heroes\mods\bfheroes\cache

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend