Hello There, Guest!

14-05-2012, 05:03 PM | Post: #1
weirdoledgend 
I know that EA have released a new format for the player profile and i was trying to get the clothes for my characters to get the clothes as well, but the clothes do not show on the website every time i update or click play now on the game. Please help me!! Confused

[Image: gifd.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 05:06 PM | Post: #2
Tomonor 
The avatar gets updated, once you press play now.

There is something that interferes with the resolution, aka if you use a lower resolution than 900x900, then there is a chance that it won't update.

There are also certain items, that are not supported by the avatar system, such as the bushido helmet.

(This post was last modified: 14-05-2012 05:07 PM by Tomonor.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 05:11 PM | Post: #3
General.Genius 
It doesnt allways update instantly, it can update at most once an hour.
So if it updates because the last update was more than an hour ago it shows the clothes you had on the last time you pressed play now.

[Image: scaled.php?server=860&filename=s...res=medium]
(This post was last modified: 14-05-2012 05:13 PM by General.Genius.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 05:13 PM | Post: #4
weirdoledgend 
(14-05-2012 05:11 PM)General.Genius Wrote:  It doesnt allways update instantly, it can update at most once an hour.
So if it updates because the last update was more than an hour ago it shows the clothes you had on the last time you pressed play now.

Even when i do press play now it does not update. What else can i do??

[Image: gifd.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 05:25 PM | Post: #5
General.Genius 
(14-05-2012 05:13 PM)weirdoledgend Wrote:  
(14-05-2012 05:11 PM)General.Genius Wrote:  It doesnt allways update instantly, it can update at most once an hour.
So if it updates because the last update was more than an hour ago it shows the clothes you had on the last time you pressed play now.

Even when i do press play now it does not update. What else can i do??
go to your hero profile, put your mouse on the little clock on the upper right of the screen, see if you still have to wait some time untill the next update.

[Image: scaled.php?server=860&filename=s...res=medium]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 05:28 PM | Post: #6
Night-Sniper4 
(14-05-2012 05:11 PM)General.Genius Wrote:  It doesnt allways update instantly, it can update at most once an hour.
So if it updates because the last update was more than an hour ago it shows the clothes you had on the last time you pressed play now.

That is not true, I've tried that way on my royal.
Real way it updates is by changing the outfit of your hero.
Change a bit of the outfit, like boots, and it will update. Later change back.

[Image: lzMGafh.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 05:32 PM | Post: #7
hondendrol 
press play now and then cancel its the same as making a mugshot.

[Image: nldudesig.png]

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 05:35 PM | Post: #8
General.Genius 
(14-05-2012 05:28 PM)Night-Sniper4 Wrote:  
(14-05-2012 05:11 PM)General.Genius Wrote:  It doesnt allways update instantly, it can update at most once an hour.
So if it updates because the last update was more than an hour ago it shows the clothes you had on the last time you pressed play now.

That is not true, I've tried that way on my royal.
Real way it updates is by changing the outfit of your hero.
Change a bit of the outfit, like boots, and it will update. Later change back.
Oh ok, I tried it and you're right indeed.

[Image: scaled.php?server=860&filename=s...res=medium]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 06:20 PM | Post: #9
weirdoledgend 
(14-05-2012 05:25 PM)General.Genius Wrote:  
(14-05-2012 05:13 PM)weirdoledgend Wrote:  
(14-05-2012 05:11 PM)General.Genius Wrote:  It doesnt allways update instantly, it can update at most once an hour.
So if it updates because the last update was more than an hour ago it shows the clothes you had on the last time you pressed play now.

Even when i do press play now it does not update. What else can i do??
go to your hero profile, put your mouse on the little clock on the upper right of the screen, see if you still have to wait some time untill the next update.

Thing is i've done what you guys do, but even changing my heroes clothes and then pressing play now does not work. Please if you know another way, tell me.

[Image: gifd.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 06:22 PM | Post: #10
Harlinger 
Go to your client, take a piece of clothing of your hero, put it back. BOOM update.

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 06:37 PM | Post: #11
weirdoledgend 
(14-05-2012 06:22 PM)Harlinger Wrote:  Go to your client, take a piece of clothing of your hero, put it back. BOOM update.

My character is wearing the clothes in the client, but on the website he is not wearing the clothes. why?

[Image: gifd.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 06:40 PM | Post: #12
Night-Sniper4 
(14-05-2012 06:37 PM)weirdoledgend Wrote:  
(14-05-2012 06:22 PM)Harlinger Wrote:  Go to your client, take a piece of clothing of your hero, put it back. BOOM update.

My character is wearing the clothes in the client, but on the website he is not wearing the clothes. why?

Wait 'till a web-profile update.

[Image: lzMGafh.png]
(This post was last modified: 14-05-2012 06:40 PM by Night-Sniper4.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 06:41 PM | Post: #13
weirdoledgend 
If you see my heroes on the website wearing the clothes please tell me because mine does not show it on the screen.

[Image: gifd.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-05-2012, 06:49 PM | Post: #14
weirdoledgend 
(14-05-2012 06:40 PM)Night-Sniper4 Wrote:  
(14-05-2012 06:37 PM)weirdoledgend Wrote:  
(14-05-2012 06:22 PM)Harlinger Wrote:  Go to your client, take a piece of clothing of your hero, put it back. BOOM update.

My character is wearing the clothes in the client, but on the website he is not wearing the clothes. why?

Wait 'till a web-profile update.

It was updated though. ??

[Image: gifd.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-05-2012, 07:52 AM | Post: #15
psgguys 
I have the same problem. I have try everything and nothing work..I m wondering when EA gonna fix it ..it starts to be long :/

[Image: 1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-05-2012, 07:57 AM | Post: #16
HELICOPTER_AMBO 
Take every single piece of clothing off. Press play now, then press cancel before you get into the game. Go to that heroes profile, it should update.
Then putting your outfit back on, should update.

I've had the problem a few times, and this has always fixed it.

[Image: DuckJunkie.gif]

Youtube Channel | Twitch! | BF3 | I am a community moderator, not an official EA representative | Xfire | 100 Duckshots? | Forum Rules

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-05-2012, 05:15 PM | Post: #17
weirdoledgend 
(15-05-2012 07:57 AM)HELICOPTER_AMBO Wrote:  Take every single piece of clothing off. Press play now, then press cancel before you get into the game. Go to that heroes profile, it should update.
Then putting your outfit back on, should update.

I've had the problem a few times, and this has always fixed it.

Thank you, but does it work every time.

[Image: gifd.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-05-2012, 05:24 PM | Post: #18
Pitkins 
Here's the answer on your question --> http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/en/foru...pid4699526

In short: This issue seems to be caused by our screen resolution. The profiles will be updated only when your mugshot is 1024x1024. That means if you are using a screen resolition with height lower than 1024, your profile won't probably update...

[Image: ixw.gif]
(19-04-2014 07:35 PM)Jballer77 Wrote:  Don't forget Pitkins :3.

I'm a Community Moderator, not an Official EA Representative And thanks CrvenaSonja for this .gif... Smile

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-05-2012, 06:01 PM | Post: #19
weirdoledgend 
Do you have to have a high resolution to get the avatar clothing to work??

[Image: gifd.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-05-2012, 10:04 PM | Post: #20
xybolt 
(15-05-2012 06:01 PM)weirdoledgend Wrote:  Do you have to have a high resolution to get the avatar clothing to work??

seems so... but they're working on it if you read this post

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend